The First Rung in the World's Most Famous Kitchens

French has a word for the dishwasher — plongeur, literally 'diver' — and the role has a place in culinary folklore. Generations of chefs began at the sink, and the classic kitchen brigade still treats it as the first step of the ladder. In practical terms, it is also one of the few jobs in France you can start with no qualifications and limited French.

France has well over a hundred thousand restaurants, plus hotels, canteens, and ski and beach resorts, all of which need someone keeping the plates moving. This is an independent editorial guide with indicative figures; we are not a recruiter.

Quick Summary

The essentials.

DetailInformation
Job titlePlongeur / dishwasher / kitchen porter
Monthly payAbout €1,800 – €2,200 gross
Working week35 hours standard; overtime paid extra
ExperienceNone required; trained on the job
LanguageBasic French very helpful
BenefitsStaff meals, paid leave, social security cover

Ads

Monthly Pay

A dishwasher cannot legally be paid less than the national minimum wage, the SMIC, which comes to roughly €1,800 gross a month for a 35-hour week. Many kitchens work longer weeks, and the extra hours are paid at a higher rate. Take-home pay after social contributions is around 77 to 80 percent of gross.

LevelApprox. Monthly Pay (gross)
Entry level (minimum wage, 35 hours)€1,800
Dishwasher in a busy restaurant or hotel€1,950
Experienced, with overtime or resort work€2,200

What a Plongeur Does

The job is more than washing plates.

  • Washing crockery, glassware, and cutlery, mostly by machine
  • Scrubbing pots, pans, and trays by hand — the hardest part of the shift
  • Keeping the wash-up area, floors, and bins clean
  • Returning clean equipment to the right station quickly during service
  • Sorting waste and recycling
  • Helping with simple preparation such as peeling vegetables when it is quiet
  • Following hygiene rules strictly

Ads

Cost of Living and What You Can Save

Where you work shapes what you keep. Typical monthly costs for a single worker sharing accommodation look like this.

ExpenseApprox. Monthly Cost
Shared room rent€400 – €650
Food and groceries€200 – €300
Transport pass€30 – €90
Phone and internet€15 – €30

Two Benefits Worth Knowing

First, employers in France must reimburse half the cost of your public transport pass for commuting. Second, kitchen staff normally receive a meal on shift or a meal allowance. In ski and seaside resorts, seasonal jobs frequently include staff housing as well. Put together, these can let a careful worker save several hundred euros a month even on the minimum wage — though rarely in central Paris, where rent takes much more.

How France Compares

For context, here are typical monthly dishwasher wages in neighbouring countries. Higher pay generally comes with higher living costs.

CountryTypical Monthly Pay
Netherlands€2,100 – €2,400 (gross)
Germany€2,000 – €2,400 (gross)
France€1,800 – €2,200 (gross)
Spain€1,200 – €1,500 (gross)
Italy€1,200 – €1,700 (net)

Who Can Apply

You must be 18 or older, fit enough to stand and lift through a long service, and available on evenings, weekends, and holidays. No diploma is required. Basic French makes an enormous difference in a fast kitchen; some international hotels will accept English at the start.

Citizens of the EU, EEA, and Switzerland can be hired directly. Non-EU nationals need work authorisation obtained by the employer. Kitchen roles do appear on shortage lists in parts of France, which helps, but sponsorship from abroad for this job is still uncommon. Most foreign plongeurs are already in France with the right to work.

Application Process

Hiring is fast and often informal.

  • Prepare a one-page CV in French listing any kitchen, cleaning, or physical work
  • Search France Travail, Indeed France, and hospitality job sites for 'plongeur' or 'commis plongeur'
  • Walk into restaurants between lunch and dinner service and ask for the chef
  • Apply by February or March for summer resorts and by September or October for ski resorts
  • Expect a trial shift — many kitchens decide after watching you work for a few hours
  • Before starting, sign a written contract and make sure your hiring is declared

Mistakes to Avoid

Do not accept undeclared work: without a declared contract you have no social security, no accident cover, and no proof of employment. Do not pay anyone for a job or a visa. Check your payslip shows your hours, overtime, and deductions. And do not underestimate the language — even fifty words of kitchen French will make your first week far easier.

Where It Leads

A plongeur who is quick and reliable is usually the first person offered a chance at preparation work. From there the route is commis, then chef de partie, and upward. France also offers short, subsidised cooking qualifications for adults, and employers often support staff who want to take them.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a dishwasher earn in France?

At least the national minimum wage, about €1,800 gross a month for 35 hours. With overtime, or in hotels and resorts, pay can reach roughly €1,950 to €2,200.

Do I need to speak French?

Basic French is very helpful and expected in most kitchens, though some international hotels accept English initially.

Is accommodation included?

Often in ski and seaside resorts for seasonal staff. It is rare in city restaurants.

Can non-EU citizens get these jobs?

Only with legal work authorisation. Employer sponsorship from abroad is uncommon for this role.

dishwasher jobs France 2026plongeur salary Francekitchen jobs Francerestaurant jobs EuropeFrance work visa jobs

Disclaimer

Under no circumstance we will require you to pay in order to release any type of product, including credit cards, loans or any other offer. If this happens, please contact us immediately. Always read the terms and conditions of the service provider you are reaching out to. We make money from advertising and referrals for some but not all products displayed in this website. Everything published here is based on quantitative and qualitative research, and our team strives to be as fair as possible when comparing competing options.

Advertiser Disclosure

We are an independent, objective, advertising-supported content publisher website. In order to support our ability to provide free content to our users, the recommendations that appear on our site might be from companies from which we receive affiliate compensation. Such compensation may impact how, where and in which order offers appear on our site. Other factors such as our own proprietary algorithms and first party data may also affect how and where products/offers are placed. We do not include all currently available financial or credit offers in the market in our website.

Editorial Note

Opinions expressed here are the authors alone, not those of any bank, credit card issuer, hotel, airline, or other entity. This content has not been reviewed, approved, or otherwise endorsed by any of the entities included within the post. That said, the compensation we receive from our affiliate partners does not influence the recommendations or advice our team of writers provides in our articles or otherwise impact any of the content on this website. While we work hard to provide accurate and up to date information that we believe our users will find relevant, we cannot guarantee that any information provided is complete and makes no representations or warranties in connection thereto, nor to the accuracy or applicability thereof.